Shipping from China to Spain: Valencia gateway, 32-day sea & 18–22-day rail transit, EU duty, 21% VAT & the Valencia-vs-Rotterdam landed-cost logic
A one-page freight brief for importers moving cargo from Shanghai, Ningbo-Zhoushan, Shenzhen and the wider China origin set to Valencia and the Iberian market — with the FCL-vs-LCL decision, the roughly 32-day sea window via the Cape, the 18–22-day rail alternative, EU common duty plus 21% VAT, the EORI gate, and the Valencia-vs-Rotterdam comparison that decides most Spain quotes.
TL;DR: Valencia's ≈4.8m TEU (2023) is only about 36% of Rotterdam's ≈13.4m TEU, yet a Valencia call skips the cross-France inland haul that a Rotterdam discharge would add for Iberian cargo. At 21% VAT on (CIF + duty), a €10,000 CIF with 5% duty pays €2,205 VAT — €105 more than a flat 21% on CIF. Rail into Europe at 18–22 days runs 10–14 days faster than the 32-day Valencia sea window, but the final Iberia connection must be added at roughly 2–3× the sea rate.
Confidence badges separate verified figures from indicative planning notes. Spain’s FCL/LCL ranges come from the WorldFreightHub Europe route data (MEDIUM), while rail, air, express and DDP dollar figures were not published in the snapshot and are shown as request-for-quote markers. Treat every LOW-confidence figure as an indicative planning input and verify with your carrier before relying on it.
1. Why Spain needs its own China routing lens
Spain is the southern gate to the EU, and the country data shows Madrid as the capital, the currency as EUR, and a 21% standard VAT layered on top of the EU Common Customs Tariff — a duty line that is uniform across every member state and varies only by HS code, typically 0–12% for consumer goods with no China–EU free-trade agreement in force.
The gate is the EORI number. It is mandatory for any import into the EU and must exist before the goods arrive — not after. That single administrative step stops more first-time importers than any tariff line, and it is why this page treats EORI as a compliance prerequisite rather than an afterthought.
The differentiator is the Valencia-versus-Rotterdam decision. For cargo destined to Spain or Portugal, a Rotterdam discharge means a long, expensive haul across France, while a Valencia call puts the container on the Iberian doorstep. China cargo usually reaches Valencia via a Mediterranean transshipment at Tanger Med or Malta rather than direct — an extra move that looks like a penalty but usually costs less than trucking from the north. If your market is Iberia, price Valencia first.
2. Indicative freight rates from China to Spain
Valencia has published benchmark depth in the Europe dataset: the WorldFreightHub Europe route data carries $1,300–$5,000 for a 20ft, $1,800–$7,000 for a 40ft and $70–$170 per CBM for LCL, all MEDIUM confidence. Rail is described in relative terms — roughly two to three times sea per container — but has no published dollar figure, and air, express and DDP were not published in the snapshot, so those stay LOW with a request-for-quote marker.
| Service | Indicative benchmark | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCL ocean — 20GP to Valencia (ESVLC) | $1,300 – $5,000 per 20ft | WorldFreightHub Europe route data, Valencia corridor (MEDIUM) | Medium |
| FCL ocean — 40GP / 40HQ to Valencia (ESVLC) | $1,800 – $7,000 per 40ft | WorldFreightHub Europe route data, Valencia corridor (MEDIUM) | Medium |
| LCL ocean — China to Valencia (per CBM) | $70 – $170 per CBM | WorldFreightHub Europe route data, Valencia corridor (MEDIUM) | Medium |
| Rail — Xi’an / Chengdu to a Europe rail gateway for Spain | Not published in verified snapshot — request a per-container $ range | Route data notes rail costs roughly 2–3× sea per container; no published rail $ figure | Low |
| Air freight — China to Spain air gateway | Not published in verified snapshot — request a per-kg $ range | No verified Spain air freight rate appears in the research snapshot | Low |
| Express courier — China to Spain | Not published in verified snapshot — request a per-kg $ range | Courier pricing is weight/zone dependent; not stated in snapshot | Low |
| DDP door-to-door — China to Spain | Not published in verified snapshot — request an all-in quote | DDP embeds freight, clearance, EU duty, 21% VAT and delivery across Iberia | Low |
Sources — Spain rates
- Port Authority of Valencia (Valenciaport) port-authority
- WorldFreightHub route data — Shanghai, Ningbo-Zhoushan and Shenzhen to Valencia (sea via the Cape roughly 32 days, rail roughly 18–22 days; LOW/MEDIUM confidence estimate) industry
- WorldFreightHub methodology — China→Europe research snapshot and confidence framework organization
3. Transit times by origin port and mode
The China-to-Spain clock is a planning range, not a promise, and 2026 made the Cape routing a new normal rather than a blip. The WorldFreightHub Europe route data puts sea transit at roughly 32 days via the Cape of Good Hope, within a 25–45 day range, with the Red Sea reroute adding about +10–14 days versus the pre-crisis Suez routing. China rail into Europe runs roughly 18–22 days, but the final Iberia connection adds time — Valencia is not a primary rail terminus.
| Origin | Mode | Indicative transit | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai (CNSHA) | Sea — via Cape of Good Hope | Roughly 32 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; Cape reroute adds ~+10–14 days vs pre-crisis Suez | Medium |
| Ningbo-Zhoushan (CNNGB) | Sea — via Cape of Good Hope | Roughly 32 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; Cape reroute adds ~+10–14 days vs pre-crisis Suez | Medium |
| Shenzhen Yantian / Shekou (CNSZX) | Sea — via Cape of Good Hope | Roughly 32 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; Cape reroute adds ~+10–14 days vs pre-crisis Suez | Medium |
| Guangzhou (CNCAN) | Sea — via Cape of Good Hope | Roughly 32 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; Cape reroute adds ~+10–14 days vs pre-crisis Suez | Medium |
| Qingdao (CNTAO) | Sea — via Cape of Good Hope | Roughly 32 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; Cape reroute adds ~+10–14 days vs pre-crisis Suez | Medium |
| Tianjin (CNTSN) | Sea — via Cape of Good Hope | Roughly 32 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; Cape reroute adds ~+10–14 days vs pre-crisis Suez | Medium |
| Xiamen (CNXMN) | Sea — via Cape of Good Hope | Roughly 32 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; Cape reroute adds ~+10–14 days vs pre-crisis Suez | Medium |
| Xi’an / Chengdu (rail origin) | Rail — New Silk Road into Europe | Roughly 18–22 days | WorldFreightHub Europe route data; then final rail/truck/feeder connection into Iberia | Medium |
| China air gateway | Air freight — China to Spain | Not published in verified snapshot — request a routing quote | No verified Spain air transit appears in the snapshot | Low |
| China door-to-door | Sea or rail + clearance + trucking/feeder | Not published in verified snapshot — request a door quote | Adds discharge, Spanish Customs clearance, EU duty, 21% VAT and Iberian delivery | Low |
Sources — China to Spain transit times
4. FCL vs LCL: which fits Spain cargo?
The FCL-vs-LCL decision for Valencia starts with cube, urgency and handling tolerance. FCL suits cargo large enough to justify a 20GP, 40GP or 40HQ; LCL suits smaller consignments sharing a container. Using the published ranges illustratively, a midpoint 20ft rate of $3,150 and an assumed LCL midpoint of $120/CBM break even at about 26 CBM — a 15 CBM consignment would cost roughly $1,800 LCL versus a full container. That is a planning calculation, not a rate promise, so request quotes on both sides before deciding.
| Factor | FCL (20GP / 40GP / 40HQ) | LCL (per CBM) | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shipment size | A full container load for enough pallets, cartons or machine units to justify exclusive use of the box | Less-than-container load sharing a consolidated container with other importers | Low |
| Cost logic | Priced per container — 20ft $1,300–$5,000, 40ft $1,800–$7,000 to Valencia (MEDIUM) | Priced per cubic metre — $70–$170 per CBM to Valencia (MEDIUM) | Medium |
| Breakeven rule of thumb | Usually wins once your cube is large enough for the container rate to beat per-CBM pricing | Illustratively, at midpoint 20ft $3,150 and LCL $120/CBM, the split is about 26 CBM; below that LCL is usually cheaper | Low |
| Handling risk | Single sealed unit between shipper and receiver; less handling exposure | Additional CFS handling, deconsolidation and short-term warehousing steps | Low |
| Transit experience | Main carriage timing is the same planning window; container moves to the Med transshipment and feeder | Consolidation and deconsolidation can add variable time before final release | Low |
| Destination fees | THC, documentation, inspection risk, port storage, demurrage and detention all remain possible | Adds destination CFS/deconsolidation and per-CBM handling to the same hidden-charge stack | Low |
| Usual fit | Volume-heavy cargo, project goods or buyers who want a single sealed unit | Smaller consignments, trial orders, samples or mixed SKU retail replenishment | Low |
Sources — FCL vs LCL decision
Choose FCL when...
- The cargo fills, or nearly fills, a 20GP, 40GP or 40HQ.
- You value a single sealed unit and lower handling exposure.
- The delivery plan can absorb the roughly 32-day sea window.
- The cargo is heavy, palletised or machine/project-oriented.
Choose LCL when...
- The consignment is well under a container load — illustratively below ~26 CBM at the midpoint.
- You are running a trial order, mixed SKU retail fill or samples.
- You can accept CFS consolidation and deconsolidation time.
- Per-CBM economics beat paying for an empty container.
5. Ports: China origin ports and Valencia
The origin side is the familiar China port hierarchy: Shanghai and Ningbo-Zhoushan anchor the East China ocean services, while Shenzhen and Guangzhou cover South China and Qingdao, Tianjin and Xiamen provide northern/southeast alternatives. On the Spanish side, the destination dataset has one primary seaport — Valencia (ESVLC) — with Rotterdam (NLRTM) as the northern-range alternative when Iberia is not the only destination.
China origin ports
| Port | Throughput | Planning note | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai (CNSHA) | ≈ 47m TEU (2023) | World’s busiest container port; default East China origin | High |
| Ningbo-Zhoushan (CNNGB) | ≈ 35m TEU (2023) | World’s largest port by total cargo tonnage; strong Shanghai alternative | High |
| Shenzhen Yantian / Shekou (CNSZX) | ≈ 30m TEU (2023) | South China electronics and consumer-goods gateway | Medium |
| Guangzhou (CNCAN) | ≈ 24m TEU (2023) | Pearl River Delta hinterland; less congested South China alternative | Medium |
| Qingdao (CNTAO) | ≈ 26m TEU (2023) | North China gateway for Shandong manufacturing | Medium |
| Tianjin (CNTSN) | ≈ 21m TEU (2023) | Beijing–Tianjin–Hebei industrial belt; northernmost major gateway | Medium |
| Xiamen (CNXMN) | ≈ 12m TEU (2023) | Fujian gateway for footwear, textiles, ceramics and light industry | Medium |
Sources — China origin ports
- Shanghai International Port Group port-authority
- Ningbo-Zhoushan Port port-authority
- Shenzhen Port Group port-authority
- World Bank — Trade & Logistics Data organization
Spain destination port
| Factor | Valencia (ESVLC) | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Port role | Spain’s largest container port and western-Med hub; the natural Iberia gateway | High |
| UN/LOCODE | ESVLC | High |
| Country | Spain | High |
| Container throughput | ≈ 4.8m TEU (2023) | Medium |
| Max draft | ≈ 16 m | Medium |
| Key terminals | MSC Terminal, APM Terminals, CSP Iberian | Medium |
| Hinterland | Iberia — Spain and Portugal — plus a North Africa relay | Medium |
| China service pattern | Cargo usually transships via a Med hub (Tanger Med / Malta) rather than direct | Medium |
| Rotterdam alternative | Rotterdam (NLRTM) suits multi-market NW Europe, but usually adds a long haul across France for Iberia | Medium |
Sources — Spain destination port
Door-to-door process from China to Spain
| Step | Who owns it | Planning note | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirm the product, HS code and 10-digit TARIC classification | Shipper / forwarder | The TARIC code drives EU duty, VAT treatment, permits and restricted screening | Low |
| Register for an EORI number before the goods arrive | Importer | Mandatory for any EU import; the number must exist before arrival, not after | Medium |
| Choose the Iberian landing: Valencia (ESVLC) before defaulting to Rotterdam | Importer / forwarder | For Spain or Portugal cargo, a Med transshipment into Valencia usually beats northern-range trucking | Medium |
| Book origin collection and China export clearance | Forwarder / supplier | From Shanghai, Ningbo-Zhoushan, Shenzhen or another named China origin | Low |
| Move cargo to the load port and issue the export documents | Forwarder / carrier | Commercial invoice, packing list and bill of lading are the core set | Low |
| Run the ocean or rail main carriage | Carrier / rail operator | Sea roughly 32 days via the Cape; rail roughly 18–22 days into Europe | Medium |
| Transship at the Med hub and feeder into Valencia (ESVLC) | Terminal / handler | Direct China calls are rare; Tanger Med or Malta is the usual relay | Medium |
| File the Spanish import declaration | Importer / customs broker | Attach invoice, packing list, B/L or rail consignment note and the TARIC code | Low |
| Pay EU common duty and 21% VAT on the duty-inclusive base | Importer / broker | Statutory stack is (CIF + duty) × 1.21; duty varies by HS code | Medium |
| Pass CE / REACH checks and clear any regulated goods | Spanish Customs / agencies | CE marking for regulated products; REACH for chemical substances | Medium |
| Collect the container or deconsolidate LCL | Importer / haulier | Keep demurrage and detention free time in view | Low |
| Deliver the last mile across Iberia | Local trucker / rail operator | Valencia feeds Madrid, Barcelona, Lisbon and the wider peninsula | Medium |
Sources — Spain door-to-door chain
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- Spanish Tax Agency (Agencia Tributaria / AEAT) government
- WorldFreightHub methodology — China→Europe research snapshot and confidence framework organization
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- Spanish Tax Agency (Agencia Tributaria / AEAT) government
- Port Authority of Valencia (Valenciaport) port-authority
- WorldFreightHub methodology — China→Europe research snapshot and confidence framework organization
6. Cost composition and the hidden charges that competitors miss
Spain’s statutory stack is only the visible top layer: EU common duty on CIF (typically 0–12% by HS code), then 21% VAT on the duty-inclusive base. The commercial risk sits below that line in operational charges that the verified snapshot does not quantify — THC, documentation, inspection, port storage, demurrage and detention. Because most Valencia cargo transships, the feeder leg and its terminal handling are also separate cost events that a northern-range quote does not have.
Duty varies by HS code, so there is no single multiplier like the Gulf’s 5%. For an illustrative USD 10,000 CIF shipment at an assumed 5% duty: USD 500 duty gives a USD 10,500 duty-inclusive base, then 21% VAT of USD 2,205, giving USD 12,705 before destination fees. Rates and duty lines are subject to change — verify the current duty line and VAT treatment with Spanish Customs before relying on this example.
Full cost stack
| Cost component | Who charges it | Indicative magnitude | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean freight | Carrier / forwarder | 20ft $1,300–$5,000; 40ft $1,800–$7,000 to Valencia (MEDIUM) | Medium |
| LCL freight | Forwarder | $70–$170 per CBM to Valencia (MEDIUM) | Medium |
| Rail freight | Rail operator / forwarder | Not published as a $ figure — roughly 2–3× sea per container (LOW) | Low |
| Air freight | Carrier / forwarder | Not published in verified snapshot — request an all-in quote | Low |
| Origin charges (China) | Forwarder / terminals | Not published in verified snapshot — request fee schedule | Low |
| Destination terminal handling charge (THC) | Valencia terminal / line | Not published in verified snapshot — request fee schedule | Low |
| Documentation fee | Carrier / forwarder / broker | Not published in verified snapshot — request fee schedule | Low |
| Spanish Customs clearance and brokerage | Spanish Customs / licensed broker | Not published in verified snapshot — request fee schedule | Low |
| Customs inspection fee | Spanish Customs / appointed inspector | Not published in verified snapshot — request fee schedule | Low |
| Port storage | Valencia port / CFS | Not published in verified snapshot — request free-time and per-day schedule | Low |
| Import duty | Spanish Customs | EU Common Customs Tariff — typically 0–12% by HS code (varies) | Medium |
| VAT | Spanish tax authority | 21% standard (10% and 4% reduced); charged on the duty-inclusive value | Medium |
| Demurrage | Terminal (after free time) | Per-day charge; free time and day rate are not published — verify | Low |
| Detention | Ocean carrier / rail operator (after free time) | Per-day charge; free time and day rate are not published — verify | Low |
| Cargo insurance (optional) | Insurer / forwarder | Optional; priced by value, commodity and cover — not published in snapshot | Low |
Sources — landed cost & customs
Demurrage vs detention: two clocks, two payees
Demurrage is charged by the terminal when import cargo remains in the port beyond the allowed free time after discharge. Detention is charged by the ocean carrier (or rail operator) when the container is kept beyond the equipment free time after collection. They are separate clocks with separate payees, and Spanish free-time periods and per-day rates are not published in the verified snapshot. Confirm both allowances in writing before booking and file the declaration promptly so neither clock runs.
Hidden charges to ask for on the quote
Request an itemised quote that lists origin charges, destination THC, documentation, Spanish clearance and brokerage, customs inspection, port storage, and the two free-time clocks — demurrage/detention. Also confirm the Med feeder leg and any Tanger Med or Malta relay charge as separate lines, because that transshipment cost is often hidden inside an all-in lump sum.
7. Compliance: Spain duty, 21% VAT, EORI & conformity
Tax and duty
Spain applies the EU Common Customs Tariff, so duty is identical across member
states and depends on the HS code — typically 0–12% for consumer goods, with no
China–EU free-trade agreement in force. Import 21% VAT (10% and 4% reduced on some
goods) is then charged on the duty-inclusive value, so the baseline statutory
calculation is (CIF + duty) × 1.21. Specific goods can still carry different duty lines
or VAT treatment, so the HS code remains the first compliance decision.
EORI — register before arrival
The EORI number is mandatory for any import into the EU and must be registered before the goods arrive. It is the single most common first-import stumbling block for China-to-Spain cargo, so start the registration before the vessel or train departs, not while it is discharging.
TARIC classification and documents
Spain classifies goods under the 10-digit TARIC code, which drives the duty line, VAT treatment, permits and restricted screening. The standard document set is a commercial invoice, bill of lading (or rail consignment note for rail cargo), packing list and the correct TARIC classification, backed by your EORI number. Confirm the current declaration workflow with a licensed Spanish broker.
CE marking and REACH
CE marking is the EU conformity mark required for a wide range of regulated products — electronics, toys, machinery and medical devices, among others. REACH is the EU chemical regulation requiring registration for chemical substances. Whether either applies depends on your product class, so confirm the applicability and the required technical file before shipment.
De-minimis and IOSS
The EU abolished the €22 duty-free threshold in 2021, so import VAT now applies from the first euro on most consignments. The €150 figure is the VAT-related threshold, and the IOSS scheme simplifies VAT on sub-€150 consignments sold to EU buyers. Confirm the current thresholds and whether IOSS applies to your channel with Spanish Customs before relying on these figures.
SABER/SASO do not apply
SABER and SASO are Saudi-only conformity systems. They do not apply to Spain or the EU and should not be copied into a Spanish import workflow. Spain uses CE marking for regulated products and REACH for chemical substances instead; confirm any product-specific approval with Spanish Customs or your broker.
Sources — Spain customs, duty, VAT & conformity
8. Frequently asked questions
How long does shipping from China to Spain take?
WorldFreightHub Europe route data records roughly 32 days by sea from Shanghai, Ningbo-Zhoushan or Shenzhen to Valencia on the current Cape-of-Good-Hope routing, within a 25–45 day planning range. The Red Sea reroute adds about +10–14 days versus the pre-crisis Suez routing (MEDIUM confidence, because these are planning estimates, not carrier promises). Rail into Europe runs roughly 18–22 days, but the final Iberia connection adds time. No verified Spain air transit is published in the snapshot — request that from your carrier.
How much does shipping from China to Spain cost?
The Valencia corridor has published ranges in the WorldFreightHub Europe route data: 20ft FCL $1,300–$5,000, 40ft FCL $1,800–$7,000, and LCL $70–$170 per CBM (all MEDIUM confidence). Rail is noted as roughly two to three times sea per container but has no published dollar figure, and air, express and DDP rates were not published in the snapshot — request those as itemised quotes. Rates swing sharply with Red Sea routing, fuel and season, so confirm a live figure before booking.
Should I ship to Valencia or Rotterdam for Spain?
Valencia’s ≈4.8m TEU (2023) is only about 36% of Rotterdam’s ≈13.4m TEU, but for Spain or Portugal cargo a Valencia call usually wins because it avoids the cross-France inland haul from Rotterdam. A Rotterdam discharge means a long, expensive haul across France before the container even enters Iberia, while a Valencia call puts it on the peninsula. China cargo often reaches Valencia via a Med transshipment rather than direct, and that extra move still usually beats northern-range trucking. Rotterdam is the better option only when the same container is consolidating multiple Northwest European destinations.
Is Valencia a direct-call port for China cargo?
Direct China calls are rare: most Valencia cargo transships at a Med hub such as Tanger Med or Malta and still lands within the roughly 32-day planning window, which usually beats northern-range trucking on total landed cost. That looks like a schedule penalty on paper, but for Iberian cargo it is often the cheapest total landed cost — do not let the word “direct” mislead you into pricing the wrong routing.
Do I need an EORI before the goods arrive in Spain?
Yes — one EORI (Economic Operators Registration and Identification) number is required for any import into the EU, and it must exist before your goods arrive; zero Spanish imports clear without it. It is the single most common first-import stumbling block for China-to-Spain cargo, so start the registration before the vessel or train departs, not while it is discharging.
What is the VAT rate in Spain?
Spain applies a 21% standard VAT rate, with reduced rates of 10% and 4% on some goods. Import VAT is charged on the duty-inclusive value, so the effective tax is slightly above the headline 21% — budget the compound (CIF + duty) × 1.21 rather than a flat 21% on CIF.
What is the difference between FCL and LCL for China to Spain?
At a midpoint 20ft rate of $3,150 and LCL of $120/CBM, the FCL-vs-LCL break-even is about 26 CBM — below that LCL is usually cheaper, above it FCL starts to win. FCL is priced per container for the 20GP, 40GP or 40HQ, while LCL is priced per cubic metre, so request quotes on both sides of the split before deciding.
What is the €150 de-minimis threshold and how does IOSS work?
The EU abolished the €22 duty-free threshold in 2021, so import VAT now applies from the first euro on most consignments. The €150 figure is the VAT-related threshold, and the IOSS (Import One-Stop Shop) scheme simplifies VAT collection on sub-€150 consignments sold to EU buyers. Confirm the current thresholds and whether IOSS applies to your channel with Spanish Customs before relying on these figures.
What documents are needed for Spanish customs clearance?
The core Spanish clearance set is four documents plus one classification — a commercial invoice, bill of lading (or rail consignment note for rail cargo), packing list and the correct 10-digit TARIC code, backed by your EORI number. Regulated products also need CE marking evidence, and chemical substances need REACH registration — confirm the exact document set for your product class with a licensed Spanish broker.
Do I need SABER or SASO to import into Spain?
No — SABER and SASO apply to exactly zero Spanish or EU imports: they are Saudi-only conformity systems. Do not copy a Saudi SABER/SASO step into a Spanish quote. Spain uses CE marking for regulated products and REACH for chemical substances instead, and any product-specific approval should be confirmed with Spanish Customs or your broker.
What are CE marking and REACH, and do they apply?
CE marking is the EU conformity mark required for a wide range of regulated products — electronics, toys, machinery and medical devices, among others — declaring the product meets EU requirements. REACH is the EU chemical regulation requiring registration for chemical substances. Whether either applies depends on your product class, so confirm the applicability and the required technical file before shipment.
How do demurrage and detention differ in Spain?
Demurrage and detention are two separate clocks with two separate payees: demurrage is the charge for port free-time overstay after discharge, and detention is the charge for container free-time overstay after collection. Spanish free-time periods and per-day rates are not published in the verified snapshot — confirm both allowances in writing before booking and file the declaration promptly so neither clock runs.
How does the Cape of Good Hope reroute affect my Spain shipment?
Since 2024 most China–Europe sailings reroute around the Cape of Good Hope to avoid the Red Sea, adding roughly +10–14 days versus the pre-crisis Suez routing. That is already built into the roughly 32-day Valencia planning figure, but it means your buffer should be wider than pre-crisis, and you should confirm the carrier’s actual routing before promising a delivery date.
9. Data freshness & monthly update cadence
This page is marked September 2026 updated. The statutory lines (EU common duty and 21% VAT) are re-checked against the Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) and the European Commission TARIC database; the Valencia throughput, draft and terminal figures are re-checked against the Port Authority of Valencia (Valenciaport); and the sea/rail transit windows are re-checked against the WorldFreightHub Europe route data each month.
If a Spanish rail, air, express or DDP dollar rate, a Valencia terminal fee, a Med feeder fee or a demurrage/detention schedule becomes available from Spanish Customs, a port operator or a carrier, the table is updated, the confidence badge is raised, and the modified date in the page metadata is changed. Until then, unquantified Spanish fees and rates stay LOW confidence with a "not published — verify" note rather than being filled with estimates.
Get an all-in China to Spain quote
Tell us your origin, commodity, container or CBM, TARIC/HS code and final Iberian destination, and we will connect you with providers who can quote ocean/rail/air freight, EU duty, 21% VAT, Spanish clearance and Valencia/feeder delivery together.
Get a quote